[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

listen to full song online

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
I need some websites allow listening to full songs online. And, of course they should have a large store of songs.
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sof_combat earned 128 total points
ID: 16917432
Use Rhapsody, there is a free subscription plan that allows you to stream 25 tracks per month (at 128Kb/s WMA).


Other sites where you can download songs (not free, some offer free TRIALS):

iTunes: http://www.apple.com/itunes/
eMusic: http://www.apple.com/itunes/
Napster: http://www.napster.com/
Yahoo Music Unlimited: http://music.yahoo.com/unlimited/
Music Giants: http://musicgiants.com/
Virgin Digital:  http://www.virgindigital.com
MusicMatch on Demand: http://www.musicmatch.com (Yahoo owns this, separate from Yahoo Music Unlimited)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:v_karthik
v_karthik earned 124 total points
ID: 16917806
Yahoo radio is one option. You can pick ur favorite artists, and it plays from those, and also plays related ones. You can rate the song then and there so that it doesnt play again or plays more often. Download yahoo messenger for free and use the radio option.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rizwanafzal
rizwanafzal earned 124 total points
ID: 16918360
http://www.mercora.com

They have an IM Radio which you can download. Its basically audio streaming from people sharing titles. Has good categorized search.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 124 total points
ID: 16918556
hi, there

Why not try the Winamp it has lots of radio stations you can record them,
it will automatically split them to single MP3. It can even get the info from the radio station what is played...


Cooledit
0