Solved

Master File Table (MFT) Corrupt

Posted on 2006-06-15
23
3,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-16
Hello Experts,

I have a Seagate 300gB IDE hard drive formatted to NTFS for Windows XP.  For the second time, the drive has crashed.  Both times this has happened my BitTorrent program, Azureus, was running.  It would be nice to know 'why' my hard drive failed, but there is another more pressing question... How do I fix my drive?

 I know how to use file recovery software, which I did, and all of the files that were present still exist on the drive.  When it crashed yesterday, only some folders on the drive weren't working (I think it was my downloads folder). I ran chkdsk over and over, and now when I try to view the contents of the drive it tells me that my master file table is corrupt.  

1) I don't need an explanation of what an MFT is; I already know.
2) I have used file recovery software and the files still exist in the same folder structure.
3) I would prefer to NOT copy the files to another drive.
4) I WOULD like to simply fix the MFT on the drive.
5) Partition Magic's "check drive for errors" function doesn't work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Noose215
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 16917157
Oh, and by the way... this is a second drive in my system ONLY used for file storage.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16918041
Download the UBCD. Then use seatools to test your drive. If you get errors there you should get a warranty replacement (a 300GB drive probably still is in warranty). If the Seatools show no errors, use one of the other tools on the CD to repair the mft (there are at least 2 specialized tools for that). If nothing helps, again use either the seatools or one of the other tools on the CD to lowlevel format or zero fill the disk. Be aware that changing things like that on the disk may corrupt it further, so you should save off the data which is important to you in any case before starting any of this.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16918118
Look here :   http://www.ntfs.com/quest14.htm

maybe this can help too :   www.experts-exchange.com/ Operating_Systems/Q_21312017.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16923929
Are you using the /f  switch?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929332
TRy hirenbootcd  You problem will get resolved

Reps
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16929368
ded9 - that cd is illegal !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16930467
oops
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 16976356
Why is that CD illegal?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16976473
At least some of the software on it is pirated. The software on the UBCD is free or shareware, or opensource.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16977465
okay you can use hdd regenerator software  to resolve the issue

http://www.dposoft.net/

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 16978443
I'm gonna try it out. Also, is there any link between my Azureus downloading and my hard drive crash? I think there is becauses this is the second time it has crashed while Azureus was running.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16981934
Azureus is resource hungry, and it could cause overheating problems that might cause the system to crash. It also uses the disk thoroughly...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16981971
Check if there is enough space in your hard drive and also exit extra programs from startup. Azureus crashes because either files are not registered properly during installtion or there might be a bug in the program.

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 17026175
So would ABC be a better alternative? By the way, I don't know if hdd regenerator works yet because I need the key.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026185
http://www.ntfs.com/quest14.htm

try hdd trial version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 17133199
Ok...

I tried hdd regenerator (trial) and it found 0 bad sectors. The first time I used Active File Recovery (AFR) I saw a list of my files. After that, I believe I ran chkdsk (possibly). Now, I cannot see my files anymore. I have some file recovery programs installed that seem to work, but they don't find my files and folders! I am upping the points to 250... Help me!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 17136308
try these :
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17138564
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 17253390
I used "Recover My Files" to do a format scan and it found all of my files... without names, and without a folder structure. Is there any way I can just recover my Master File Table structure and have the hard drive running without having to copy over files?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17254684
Getdataback suggested by nobus should find the files with the correct names and directory structure, but you need to copy the data it finds off to another drive. This is the safest method as it doesn't touch the bad drive which can worsen the situation. After that you can try the boot sector editors on the UBCD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 17257229
Ok, I have an identical drive so copying will be no ordeal. I will see if it works... Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 17285362
nobus and rindi,

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17285733
you're welcome !
0