[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot load windows: Hard disk powers down briefly during bios, then comes back up almost immediately

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Cannot get windows to load from hard disk. During Bios the hard drive seems to turn off and back on again quickly. Have tried using external hard drive bay for power only (internal IDE cable used) but the problem does not seem to be with the computers power supply, since the problem replicated itself using the external bay's power supply. Guessing it has something to do with the motherboard, IDE controller or hard disk itself.

I will supply more information if needed.

Miikka Johnson.
0
Comment
Question by:Miikka_J
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16917396
hold down (F8) during boot. select safe mode and enable boot logging if you can get that far. See if you can boot from a floppy disc. if you can then run C: \>scannow...Hope this helps..Booda2us
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 225 total points
ID: 16917828
is SMART enabled in the bios for your drives?

try checking the drive by booting from the xp cd into recovery console & running "chkdsk /r"

also try the mfg diagnostic utility:

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/

try putting into the external drive bay & attach it via usb to a system that works (making sure you can open files)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 16919185
connect your drive to the other ide connector, and test -did you try another cable yet ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 16921083
Try the disk in another PC, and if it does the same there, you've gotten a high-tech paperweight!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054902
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miikka_J
ID: 17066421
Sorry for the delay in replying. Problem has since been solved. Tried most of the things suggested.

Discovered drive worked when used in the external drive bay with someone elses computer. Pulled out cables and such with the motherboard. Discovered nothing wrong with the cables, but that the one socket on the motherboard dosent seem to work anymore.

So now just have the CD as slave and the hard drive as master on the one remaining socket on the motherboard. Just as long as the other one dosen't break should be fine.

Thank you all for the suggestions
0