Solved

Fireworks in Manhattan, NY on 7/4

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
never seen it in Manhattan.
Where is the best spot to watch? and time?
Any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16917244
Anywhere on the east side of manhattan up to the FDR is very crowded. Better luck in Brooklyn. The more remote the neighborhood, the better the view. If you like the crowd though, that's the place to go.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:alainbryden
alainbryden earned 100 total points
ID: 16917249
great advice here: http://www.frommers.com/cgi-bin/WebX?128@@.eeb2044

hope that's good enough of an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16917273
seems there are few.  which one is the biggest one?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 100 total points
ID: 16917429
It depends on what they are going to do. They use to have 2.  One on the East River between NYC and Brooklyn, and it technically can be seen from 34th street down to the SouthStreet Seaport.  I frankly never had a good spot; the FDR was always crowded; but at least they close the highway; issue there was you were always looking up into the sky.  When I was living in Flushing; I had a nice view; even though it was miles away; the nice thing was being on the 17th floor; nice breeze and when it was over I'd retire to the living room.  You may want to see what they are doing in the Empire State building during that time, the observation area would be great if its open at that time, you can see both rivers and you can get a birds eye view of everything.  But most of the public venues will be crowded.  If you have any business associations in NYC that overlooks the East River; it may be optimal as they may stay late in the office just to view the fireworks.  There's a bit of exclusivity there as all of the business buildings are secured.

The green CITICORP building is great in Brooklyn, if you can find a way in...

The safe public areas will be the FDR from 57th street down to 14th street.  
There is a restartant on the East River on the NYC side that's a little bit above Stuyvesant Town and the EAST RIVER CONDOS (I forget the name of the place); if you don't mind spending the money and they are not booked up already; and someone here knows the name of it; you can probably dine thru the fireworks (and watch it).

The fireworks if it follows "tradition" will start shortly after 9:00PM and one of the local radio stations will do a simulcast (it appears to vary year by year who broadcasts, the TV stations do the same).  

Otherwise if all else fails; you may want to check out the South Street Seaport; it should have a number of impromptu events.
Little Italy may also have its set of impromptu fireworks; nothing to bet on though.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16917706
http://www.circleline42.com/index.ihtml?page=holiday  

I forgot about this one; I use to go to Bear Mountain with this group; they've been around forever.

this is the excerpt that may be of interest.

July 4th Cruise
Make summer in the city extra special with a festive Fourth of July Cruise. Enjoy a close-up view of Lady Liberty and see the awesome fireworks light up the night sky as you create your own sparks dancing to our dynamite DJ. Food and drink available onboard for purchase.
Tickets: $65
Boards at 4:30pm. Sails from 5:30pm - 11:00pm.
Reservations required.

prior to this; if your a vet (or not); you can check out the Intrepid Air and Sea Museum
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:wstuph
wstuph earned 50 total points
ID: 16919857
If you happen to have a friend who lives in Brooklyn, just go up on their building's roof.  The one year I was there for the 4th that's what I did and it was a great place.  Standing on a roof, drinking beer and hanging out with friends.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 50 total points
ID: 16920462
The Brooklyn Promenade in Brooklyn Height is the spot to watch if you want the backdrop of Manhattan Skyline (or what's left of it). You could always take the Staten Island Ferry in at that time and enjoy the works as you get closer. The foot of the Brooklyn Bridge on the Manhattan side is very crowded and no always a good viewing place. Kick A$$ pubs though. If I could travel and go, the Promenade or Pier 12 in Brooklyn. http://www.wirednewyork.com/cruises/brooklyn/ This I would not reccomend though. I'd be fishing first, watching fireworks second. Go Stripers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16977445
Thanks for the points! I'm hoping everything works out well...

Regards,
0