Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maxtor OneTouch USB external HD inaccessible in XP

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a Maxtor OneTouch USB external HD (120 GB) that I've been using to back up an XP pc (Windows Media Center Edition). recently, it stopped opening for me (windows detects it, the drive letter appears in My Computer, but i can't get in).   How should I troubleshoot it?

Tx.

0
Comment
Question by:Leprechaun
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16918011
Use getdataback to recover the data.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 16921028
maxtor onetouch comes with softwere cd that you can install. after you install it it should have a feature of "run diagnostics".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16923882
And another One Touch problem rears its ugly head.

Follow these links.

Unfortunatly, a lousy product.
You can't take it back ,can you?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21882466.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
ID: 16930774
No, I can't take it back.  Had no idea there were so many problems with their products.

Do people agree that investing in SpinRite is probably worthwhile?  It's rather expensive ($89).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
ID: 16930791
Also, does the fact that the HD is detected by Windows mean much?  I see it in Windows Explorer, but can't open it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16932207
It depends on what you want to do with spinrite. If you want the data from the disk, then getdataback is more what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
ID: 16934159
Thanks Rindi.
0