Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Boot to mirror set

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a new asus a8n-vm csm 64bit machine that I am trying to set up as a mirror.  I have setup many mirrors in the past for server and workstation platforms.  This raid bios sets the drives in mirror array but does not build a mirror set, which I am used to seeing out of IDE and other SATA mirrors I have done.  This doeas not seem to be a problem as I am able to load all of my xp setup files.  On the reboot it will not boot to the mirror.  I have used the bootcfg /add command in the recovery console and it sees my valid windows install and still will not boot to it.  In the bootcfg command it should modify my boot.ini to point to the correct drive set at disk 0 or 1 or wherever it is.  I think this is the case.  Do I need to alter my boot.ini manually?  Can I without disassembling this machine... any ideas on what I can do would help.  This is a customer machine set for delivery monday...any ideas?  Denny
0
Comment
Question by:supertechonsite
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16917394
hi there

is the boot partition set to active. I mean if the entries are to be read the mbr should know which is the active partition u can use any disk partition utility or the win98 cd to set the c: drive of the mirror to active


this should work

bhanu
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16918465
Windows shouldn't be able to tell the difference between a mirror or a single drive. A fixboot / fixmbr from recovery console may sort it.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17120121
CetusMOD - My answer was accepted. Why did you alter this??

Chris B
0