Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

share membership

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I know this is an odd idea. But is there any website/forum specializes in sharing membership (username+pass to access  websites ). In many hacker sites this is a normal topic.
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16917260
This is not a hacker site and we cannot help you gain access to sites inappropriately.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16917283
Even more, we cannot help you gain access to inappropriate sites ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1500 total points
ID: 16917430
I think what he is asking is to share the cost and have access to pay sites.  MOst of the pay sites allow only one login per login/username combo, so you would be unable to know when you can get on and when you can't.  In reality, if you can live with that, you could probably do it (kind of like a timeshare).  Unfortunately, in all the years I have been doing this I have never seen a site that does it and, if you find one, would you really trust someone who sold you access to their access to not sell it to 10 or 50 more people?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16917450
I don't see any sites allowing you to share usernames - I don't mean exchange sites, but I'm fairly certain most "pay" sites are per user - not per logon ID - most have cancellation penalties if they find you "sharing" your id.
0