Solved

t nic inlinux

Posted on 2006-06-15
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have 1 nic  192.168.0.82 then i put  new nic and assign ip 192.168.0.84  the old card 192.168.0.82  connect to 8 port switching and 192.168.0.84 connect to second switching 8 port  But i cannot connect to 192.168.0.84 ( the wew nic that i put)
what i need to check
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
please post result of:
  ifconfig -a
  netstat -rn
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You have two cards with IP set to same network (I assume 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0) but plugged to two different switches(different LAN segments)?
Are those switches connected each to another? If no, then what You want to achieve? Maybe You need configuring bridge?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That there is a cable from the new NIC to the hub (assuming that you are running a service on that ip address that you'd like clients attached to the hub to be able to access) ;)

*OR* as ravenpl has suggested, you need to create abridge from 192.68.0.82 to 192.168.0.84. A very wierd choice of IPs if they are seperated in this way:

http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/Ethernet-Bridge-netfilter-HOWTO.html

or you could use other tools to 'join' the 2 ethernet segments together.

Alternatively, I could 'guess' that you are trying to set up some form of firewall? In which case start here:

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Firewall-HOWTO.html

You need to explain in greater detail what you are trying to achieve, and respond to the experts questions if you want to get help. If we don't know exactly what you require, then you'll get no help, or at best unfocussed assistance.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
Comment Utility

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:95:61:10:50
          inet addr:192.168.0.82  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::211:95ff:fe61:1050/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:43965 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:29420 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5653788 (5.3 Mb)  TX bytes:32888714 (31.3 Mb)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0x8c00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:4D:05:5E:4F
          inet addr:192.168.0.84  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4dff:fe05:5e4f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:36935 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:201 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5407987 (5.1 Mb)  TX bytes:12138 (11.8 Kb)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0xa800

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:140 (140.0 b)  TX bytes:140 (140.0 b)

[root@localhost staff]#


Telnet Server
login: staff
Password:
Last login: Wed Jun 21 09:42:43 from 192.168.0.23
[staff@localhost staff]$ su
Password:
[root@localhost staff]# netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
[root@localhost staff]#
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
You now need to explain what you are trying to do with this network. The 2 links we have already provided give the necessary information for most circumstances.

Also, you really must get rid of telnet and replace it with sshd. Telnet is considered to be a security risk, and there is really no acceptable reason for using it these days!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can we confirm the configuration:

Setup a:

             Ethernet
------------             ---------------
| router  |----------|x.x.x.82      |
| or hub  |             |    PC         |
|            |----------|x.x.x.84      |
|            |            ---------------
|            |
|            |
|            |
|            |            ------------------
|            |----------|x.x.x.x  Client |
------------             --------- --------

If you have this setup, with a view to have say a different webserver on x.x.x.82, and x.x.x.84 then your setup should be working .

If the setup is something like this(b):

------------             ---------------
| router  |             |      x.x.x.82|----------> to internet router.
| or hub  |             |    PC         |
|            |----------|x.x.x.84      |
|            |            ---------------
|            |
|            |
|            |
|            |            ------------------
|            |----------|x.x.x.x  Client |
------------             --------- --------

 Then you need to follow the instructions in the above links to provide 'bridging' between the 2 interfaces.


Or (c)

------------             ---------------
| x.x.x.x  |             |      x.x.x.82|----------> to internet router.
| Client   |             |    PC         |
|            |----------|x.x.x.84      |
------------              ---------------

You also need to follow the links given to provide 'bridging' between the 2 interfaces.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
both interfaces are in the same logical IP net, there is no need for a route (as already explained by ravenpl).
Please tell us what's the purpose of such a configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
Comment Utility

i dont want pc groupaA which is acounting and group b with is normal department jont to gether but want both of department see the internal web




------------------|
                      |---------------192.168.82 --- Hub1--client group A
   Pc
                      | ---------------92.168.0.84----Hub2-- client group B

--------------------
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You either have to set up bridge, then using bridge iptables (ebtables) dissalow connections from one IP group to another
or set up different IPs (192.168.0.X for A and 192.168.1.X for B) for PCgroups and then just don't forward the traffic on Your PC.
(or forward and deny traffic with regular iptables).
In the second scenario Your PC NICs would have different networks IP; eg: 192.168.0.82 and 192.168.1.82
0