[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Name "jdbc/cmssd" not found in context "java:comp/env".

Posted on 2006-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
heelo,

 

when I connect to sql server db I get error :

 

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Name "jdbc/cmssd" not found in context "java:comp/env".

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.ipbase.NameSpace.lookupInternal(NameSpace.java:1021)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.ipbase.NameSpace.lookup(NameSpace.java:932)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.urlbase.UrlContextImpl.lookup(UrlContextImpl.java:1261)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.urlbase.UrlContextImpl.lookup(UrlContextImpl.java:1307)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.dc.enterprise.Query.buildConnection(Query.java:68)

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16917306
is that name defined in your context?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16917320
can u pls explin

what do u mean by "... is that name defined in ur context..."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16917327
your application context needs to define what that name is referring to.
What is the application that is trying to lookup that name?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16917342
it is a  shopping cart application

i just have the jar file not the source code

I was told :

 You need to setup the jndi name in the workspace for jdbc/cmssd pointing to the cms database similar to jdbc/cms. This is in the ear you are attempting to load.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16917361
so what have you done to setup the name?
How are you running the jar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16917370
I am suing Websphere application developer


i have set up the name in the datasource section of the server

but it is still giving the error
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16917377
can you post the name definition
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16920849
Pls post your XML configuration file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 2000 total points
ID: 16926616
this is a sample config. put this lines before </host> tag. on TOMCAT_HOME/conf/server.xml


<Context path="/contextname" docBase="document_root_directory"
debug="5" reloadable="true" crossContext="true">
<Resource name="jdbc/db_dbname" auth="Container" type="javax.sql.DataSource"
maxActive="9" maxIdle="2" maxWait="10000" username="db_kullanici_adim"
password="password" driverClassName="com.mysql.jdbc.Driver"
url="jdbc:mysql://127.0.0.1:3306/db_adi?autoReconnect=true"
removeAbandoned="true"
removeAbandonedTimeout="60"
factory="org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory"/>
</Context>
0