?
Solved

"jdbc/cmssd" not found in context "java:comp/env".

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
We are installing an ear on WSAD

It is compiling fine and the test server starts also fine

 but when we try to login to cms sql server database we r getting an error

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Name "jdbc/cmssd" not found in context "java:comp/env".

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.ipbase.NameSpace.lookupInternal(NameSpace.java:1021)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.ipbase.NameSpace.lookup(NameSpace.java:932)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.urlbase.UrlContextImpl.lookup(UrlContextImpl.java:1261)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.ibm.ws.naming.urlbase.UrlContextImpl.lookup(UrlContextImpl.java:1307)

[6/15/06 14:50:00:105 CST] 70f8e552 SystemErr R at com.dc.enterprise.Query.buildConnection(Query.java:68)

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Waswiz
ID: 16917992
Are you trying to do JDBC from the application. If so , you need to create resource references.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yuseungkim earned 2000 total points
ID: 16938822
From WebSphere Console ( V6 ),

Under Resources, Check JDBC Provider, If you're WAS ND, you may need to point to proper scope first.

If no JDBC provider is configured for SQL Server, you need to create one for SQL Server.

Once you choose JDBC Provider for your SQL Server, then check Data Sources under JDBC provider for your SQL Server.

If there is no Data Source is defined under JDBC provider for your SQL Server, then you need create one.

In the Data Source, please make sure that JNDI name is matched with your application (jdbc/cmssd).

Once you validated your Data source, check connection by Test Connection available in Data Source.

Good Luck

Andy K.
0