Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Windows Server for Small Business vs. Windows Small Business Server?!

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My boss wanted to buy add on cals for our lab SBS server and came up with this part number:  U84-00034.  BUt it says it's for Windows server for small buiness.  That's not SBS, is it!?

I want T74-00002 from the http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx page, right?

What is Windows Server for small business?  I never hear it mentioned, but see the OS for sale once in a while I think.
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16918202
The "Windows Small Business Server" is a Windows server for small business.  Up to now there is nothing else,  Windows Server For Midsize Businesses is still in beta.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16918993
You are correct that you want T74-00002 and not the U84's.  Windows Server for Small Business Server is one of the most ridiculous product releases I've ever seen.  I've still yet to hear of ANYONE using it.  But essentially it's SBS Standard without Exchange or ANY of the other SBS features such as Remote Web Workplace, preconfigured Sharepoint Companyweb, etc.  and has a Client/Device limit of 15, yes, FIFTEEN.  

This is the official answer:

Q. What is Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server?
 
A. Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server is designed for partners who want to deliver a server solution based on Windows Server 2003 as part of their product offering. It provides the same version of Windows Server 2003 that is used by Windows Small Business Server 2003, but it has none of the added features included in the standard edition or premium edition of Windows Small Business Server 2003.

Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server has the following restrictions:

• Only one computer in a domain can be running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server.
 
• Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server must be the root of the Active Directory® forest.
 
• Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server cannot trust any other domains.
 
• A Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server domain cannot have any child domains.
 
• Each additional server must have a Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server client access license (CAL). You can use CALs for each user or for each device.


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17055559
thanks
0