Solved

Clicking on Open in New Window opens the new page in the same window when using IE6

Posted on 2006-06-15
16
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have machine that runs on Windows 2000 and has IE 6.

A couple of months ago, when I tried to open a new window by using the "Open in New Window" option, it opened the new page in the same window. It has been behaving like this ever since. I checked the Microsoft knowledge base and it had the following remedy listed there.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281679

I repaired the registry entries but to no avail. I have not tried to repair or reinstall the operating system.

Does anyone know of any other solution or is my only recourse repairing the OS?

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:KChandra113
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16917715
Greetings, KChandra113 !

What option did you use when you said, "using the Open in New Window option"?  In Internet Explorer, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Unselect "Resuse window for launching shortcuts".  Click OK.

If no joy, and if you hold down the Shift key when you click a link, IE will open a new window.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 16917801
Thanks for your suggestions.

The shift key option does not work. I checked that before.
I unselected the "Reuse Windows for launching shortcuts" and that does not work either.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16917847
KChandra113,

Those settings should work.  Something is wrong with your Internet Explorer or a program is interfering with it.

1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Optins > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable all Norton programs, including anti-virus, anti-spyware, ad-blocker, win doctor, and recycle bin protect. Disable any firewall or ad-blocker.

5. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

6. If repairing does not work, uninstall and reinstall IE. At the same IE Tools menu, select "Restore the previous Windows configuration". Then reinstall Internet Explore.

You can also access the IE Toolbar by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:confabber
ID: 16918546
KChandra

Open in new window is dependent upon several system files, therefore you should ensure they are correctly registered.

Click on Start, then Run, then run the following commands. After you run each command, a small window should appear stating that the command was successful.

regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll (if that doesn't work, try shdoc401.dll)
regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 Mshtml.dll
regsvr32 Urlmon.dll

Some programs that control pop-up windows and advertisements can stop hyperlinks from working. Also, some third-party add-ins are known to cause a problem and must be uninstalled when misbehaving in this way. Disable all third-party Internet related programs (not your firewall) and test.

0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 16923053
Thanks.

I tried all the steps that war1 provided above and the behavior has not changed. I had performed all the steps that confabber has outlined above before I got here (those are the steps in the knowledge base article I was referring to above)

I had installed SP4 (WIndows 2000) sometime ago and do not know if that was faulty. Is there a way to back out just the SP4 installation and reinstall?
I was checking the add/remove programs and could not find an entry that was exclusively for SP4.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923089
You should be able to revome SP4 via Add/Remove Programs.  Scroll down and look under Microsoft.

If not found, you can use the Control Console.  Back up your data first.
http://www.jsifaq.com/subO/tip7000/rh7074.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 16924535
Things have gotten worse. I used the instructions from the jsifaq site. And now the only way I can start up the computer is in the recovery mode.

The regular startup is in a loop - it tries to start up and then shuts down and then starts up again and so on - endlessly.

The OS is now messed up. Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 16925526
One other thing. I do not have the original Windows 2000 CD. I seem to have misplaced it. Please take that into account when you respond.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925934
This is the MS foolishness of tying a browser to an OS.  It is almost impossible to totally reinstall IE fresh without reinstalling the OS.  I would suggest you reapply service pack 2 (or latest 2000 SP) see if that fixes it, and if you are behind a routers firewall, turn OFF automatic updates, they are not needed.

Now if you used mozilla or firefox, you would see that a right click -- open in new window -- always works, because these browsers are not stupidly tied to the OS installation.  Think about how idiotic this is, it is like saying that if the plumbing in your house fails, you have to demolish the house!!  No one in their right mind would ascribe to such nonsense.  Therefore, the people who are smart GIVE UP ON IE, and go to firefox or Mozilla, where there are no such idiotic limitations.

The other thing you can do is scrap 2000, an OS which is now 6 years old, and go to XP, but the same issue crops up in XP, tho less frequently than 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 16926552
How do I install the old service pack when I am not able to startup the machine? Can this be done in the recovery mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 16964925
I got my machine working again and will use Mozilla instead of IE. As for the original problem that I came here with, the issue remains despite reinstalling IE 6 and reinstalling SP4.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16965087
You have registered the files above.  Add the registration of the following files

Regsvr32 Browseui.dll
Regsvr32 Shell32.dll

See if this link will help
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFAQ.htm#openinnew

Few users in the Newsgroups and a user at experts-exchange.com have reported that the malware file REQ.DAT caused this problem. This malware hooks into the system as a BHO, and adds itself to the Winlogon registry key, so that it loads every time you login. Here are some references, and manual removal instructions:
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
ID: 17124532
Sorry. I was out of the country and could not work on the recommended steps. I will try these out and get back shortly.

-Chandra
0