Solved

Outlook SMTP - Sending reported error 0x80040201

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We have Windows Small Business Server 2003. Exchange works fine from within the office. Outside the office we can receive via POP3 but cannot send, reply or forward, we get the error code 0x80040201 in "Outlook Send/Receive progress" window.  

Other information:

- Inside the office I did configure an Outlook profile to use POP3/SMTP and cleared all other profiles and we received de same error.
- In the "Internet E-Mail Settings" on "Outgoing server" checked the check box for "My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication" ---> "use the same settings as my incoming mail server"
- We didn't import databases or old messages, it's a clean installation.
- If I use the "Test Account Settings" button all seems to be ok.
- Other domains can send email to us no problem.
- Inside the office (through exchange not POP/SMTP) we have no problem.
- Outside the office we can receive via POP but not send.
- SMTP port: 25

Any suggestions??? Thanks a lot!!!
0
Comment
Question by:artur0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you receiving emails from internet successfully? Check your DNS records by entrying your domain name in www.checkdns.net

From outside your office, try to telnet your exchange server on Port 25 and see what you get.
You should be able to ping your Exchange server from outside first and then telnet <exchange_server> 25

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:xpsavy
Comment Utility
Hi

Check weather reverse DNS is configured in the MX record

All the best
Rupesh Krishna
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
Comment Utility
Try these two things ->
1. On the SMTP VS, under connections, it should say all except the list below. On the relay, it should say none except the list below.Also, authenticated users are allowed. Normally, this list is empty. Authentication is by default all 3 boxes checked. This is my exact setup, and I'm not open for relay. Try it, see if things work out.


2. have you tried setting the SMTP authentication preferences for your account? I am suggesting this because I had a very similar problem with my own POP3 server(s), and specifying login information for the SMTP protocol helped. It solved the problem, in fact.

If you go to your Tools/E-mail Accounts settings, pick an account, and then go to 'More Settings'. The 'outgoing server' tab will do the trick: here you can set authentication parameters for the outgoing SMTP request, so that there is no problem with 'IDs'.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Hi artur0,

With external users and pop3 accounts, i get them to use their ISP mail servers to send mail as opposed to the company servers.  It is quick, simple, and doesnt compromise the company server in any way.

The user still downloads directly from the company server, but sends with the ISP server - if that is clear.  pop3: company.domain.com   SMTP: mail.provider.com

Hope that helps,

-red
0