Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no space gained after gzip

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Im gzipping about 7 GB worth of log files, i.e. gzip -9v *06-2006, the files them selve are compressed as an "ls-l" shows the new file size of the *.gz files. However a "df -k" shows the drive is still 86% capacity.
0
Comment
Question by:ruggerrick
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fpintos
fpintos earned 75 total points
ID: 16918058
Your log files might still be "open" by some background process.

On Solaris/Unix system, space occupied by a file will only free back to the filesystem if and only if there is no more reference to that file. If a process has the file "open" and reading/writing to it, even if you delete the file, the space will not will return to the free space of the filesystem.

I asusmed you have deleted the log files, so the quckest way to gain back all your apce is to reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
devrick0 earned 75 total points
ID: 16927118
How big are the log files?  Your current log file could be large and require it to be zipped up as well.  You could always copy the current log file to another location or drive if need be.  Then while you're gzipping (I'm assuming you're using gzip -9 for max compression) that log file, you can do a cat /dev/null > log_file to zero out the original log file that you already made a copy of.  

Also, are you sure it's only log files taking up space?  I ran across a situation before where an app was installed incorrectly and was creating core dumps every 15 minutes.  You might want to just check your system for core files and if there are old ones you don't need you can get rid of them.  
0