Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge default RAM size has changed from 2GB to 256 MB. How to revert ..

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Dell Poweredge 2600 server with 2 GB RAM. But after rebooting 2 days back it gives an error that system memory  has been changed & shows only 256 MB RAM as default. It has 4 RAM modules each of 512 MB so am confused reagarding how this could be. Please let me know the resolution to revert the RAM back to 2 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:SunshineVK
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16918225
i would take ou all the sticks but 1 - reboot and check; then reinsert the others and test
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 16919594
go into the bios and turn os install mode off, os install mode limits the ram the os sees to 256mb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottjones936
ID: 24164715
Thanks for this solution, it was driving me insane.

Turning off OS Install mode in BIOS definitely fixed the problem.
0