Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Importing from Notes Domino Connector (NST) file

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Notes Domino Connector saves its messages in NST file right. I have reformatted the system but have backed up this file. Now I would like to have this NST file to be reimported back into the current NST file.

How to import the messages? At least, how to read the NST into PST (Personal Folders) file?
0
Comment
Question by:deepaknet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16950291
If you're talking about the client database that sits on the Notes Server and is installed on the Exchange server, it's an NSF file and it doesn't retain any messages.  It acts as a mail box and delivers messages placed there to the domino community.  Similarly, when the Domino side of the community sends messages to the Exchange side, messages are delivered to exchange via this connector.

If there are messages "stuck" in the NSF, then you need to have the id file  and password available, and be able to open the file using the Notes Client in order to see if there are messages.

So, first see if there are messages "stuck" in the file by opening the .nsf file in a notes client using the ID file.   If you have created a new .nsf file with a new installation, you can simply replace the new with the old one and then replace the design of the old one to match the new Notes version. (Notes server needs to be down for this)

Of course, we can be talking about different connectors and it might have changed since the last time I worked with an Exchange connector for Notes.  In my experience with the Exchange connector for Notes, there was never any mail in the connector database.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16953243
I think they're talking about the plugin available for outlook client, not the connector for exchange.

On my machine the file is a PST and not an NST. What version of Outlook/plugin are you using?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16953264
Could be.. if so, then you just use outlook to import from another .pst file, and select the .pst to use for the import.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 16966414
Domino Connector version is 2.0.0.4007.0
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16968295
Tom, you're right, I think.  want to answer this question?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 16968732
sounds like you are using the connector provided by microsoft instead of the connector provided by lotus. I don't know much about that version but I'm guessing you can just add the NST as another file and move the data over....or modify the account settings to point to the old NST file by default.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 16990137
But when we replace the NST file, it again tries to connect to the server and the old data in the Domino server might be lost. Is'nt it? Because it replaces the items.

If I am confusing the problem, I would like to precisely restate the issue: I would like to all the mails from two distinct NST files to be consolidated into one single NST file.

0