Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Experts

I am building a development network based within the Lan. One machine is being build disconnected from the domain (but still connected into the switch by a cable) with a different IP address and subnet mask. This is simulating a DMZ server. However I still need to remotely administer it- how can I set up remote desktop to connect to this machine? It is a 2003 server- remote desktop is ticked in the firewall configuration and is configured to work through the Remote tab in the system config settings. How do I connect to in from a winXP Pro machine (this already connects to other servers in the LAN?

Regards
SN Head
0
Comment
Question by:SNHead
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16918368
can you ping the machine? disable windows firewall it is shi*(&
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwelldon earned 200 total points
ID: 16919653
You need to have two network cards in your PC, one with the IP address of the 'DMZ Server' and another with IP address of LAN or you could just assign your PC a IP Address in the range of DMZ server.
0