Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 to send e-mail multiple Receipients (both direct and CC) through Lotus Notes

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying use Access 2003 to send e-mail multiple Receipients (both direct and CC) through Lotus Notes. How to do it?

0
Comment
Question by:howardching
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16918220
Here's an example, but you need to modify the code:
    http:Q_20643732.html "Emailing from VB"

The doc.SendTo and doc.CopyTo can be assigned arrays, instead of just one name. Just an example:
    Dim addrs(1) As String
    addrs(0)= "abc@abc.com"
    addrs(1)= "def@abc.com"
    doc.SendTo= addrs
but you can also create the array using Split or any other way.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 16924394
In addition to the VB examples, if you want to maintain the current addresses, I would use the lightweight directory of the NAB for your access lookups, this way you can replicate a local copy that you can link to with Access using a read-only Notes ID, and Notes SQL to establish the DSN to the lightweight directory.

I've done this on a client that has both Notes and Access installed, and a DSN set up to the lightweight directory view or form.  This way I always have an up to date address book for my names.

Not sure this is what you are looking for, your question lacks specifics. :)
0