Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Database Scenario

Posted on 2006-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Just after some advise really.

We have a live server A which runs RMAN and stores all generated files on server B.

Recently we have created a duplicate database (via RMAN) on server C. Server C used the RMAN files stored on server B.

Server C is in nomount mode, but is it possible to use RMAN on server C to just "restore" the database (i don't want to keep running duplicate). The idea being that server C has access to the backup files on B and can then restore itself. I presume server C just needs to know the location of the backup logs on B, as it does not ever need to be in archivelog mode - (if it was ever mounted).

Will the above work ?

Thanks

Alistair
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair_Williams
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16918829
You can bring up the Database in server C by copying the controlfile, datafiles.

1) Copy datafiles and controlfiles to server C
2) Edit the initialization file
3) Create password file
4) startup the database
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MohanKNair
MohanKNair earned 400 total points
ID: 16918887
Also see the following links
Duplicate a Database Using RMAN    -                                    http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/DuplicateDatabaseUsingRMAN9i.php

Duplicating a Database using RMAN - (Windows NT / 2000)  -  http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Oracle/DBA_tips/RMAN_9i/RMAN9_30.shtml


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 16919727
Hi,
  Seems that you are trying to achieve something like a "Stand By" database concept. Check the "Stand By Database" Concpets, to verify if you are trying to achieve the same result.
HTH.
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeepgv03 earned 400 total points
ID: 16920106
Hi,
This is possible.(assuming that you can mount the backup location in server c)
 
1) Connect to cataglog database.(from Server c) (use the same init.ora in server c )
2)Restore controlfile to a desired location in server c;
3)Now disconnect  from the RMAN, connect agian without using catalog. (use only controlfile).
4)Restore the datafiles (you may need to SET NEW name for datafiles))
5)Complete recovery, if needed.
6)Rename online redologs '' ''
7) alter database open resetlogs.



Pradeep
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 400 total points
ID: 16920421
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair_Williams
ID: 16933220
Hi,

Thanks for all your help on this. I think Pradeepgv03 is closest to what I am trying to do. I am not really trying to achive a standby system. What I really want is a test system that I can just run a restore from, if and when I want - (given that the relevant RMAN logs are available).

So, I have a test server that I want to restore at some point in the future. What I want to do is dulplicate the live server once (this I have done), - but now I want the test server to use the RMAN stuff that is generated by live. This is what I am wondering is possible.

I am not using the catalogue, just control file, but what information to I need to set in the init.ora on the test server, as I don not want the test server to generate logs, just to read them in form the live location.

Thanks

Alistair
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair_Williams
ID: 16933311
.... the reason for my comment above is

On the test database I try to run a restore and I get the following .......

RMAN-06023: no backup or copy of datafile 5 found to restore.

I can understand why this is as it does not find the backups. But I am not too sure what I need to do in order for it to do the restore.

On the test server init.ora I have the following enteries ......

log_archive_dest_1="LOCATION=W:\Multiplexed_Archive_Logs"
log_archive_format=arc%s.%t
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16933368
If you have added datafiles to the primary database, then the datafile has to be manually created in standby using "alter database" command.

alter database create datafile '<filename>';
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair_Williams
ID: 16933532
.... one other thing. Where do I run the rman restore from.

On the live box do I connect to the auxlilary test database and issue the restore.
or
ON the test box connect to the auxiliary test database and issue the restore.
or
does it matter where it is done from ?

Thanks

Alistair
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16939567
Target database is the one that is undergoing a backup, restore or recovery operation by the RMAN.
Auxiliary instance identifies an instance which RMAN connects in order to execute the duplicate command.
An RMAN Channel is a communication pipeline between a RMAN executable and a target or auxiliary database.

The command below connection is established to three databases ie catalog, target and auxiliary

% rman catalog rman/rman@rcat target sys/sys_pwd@prod1 auxiliary scott/tiger@dupdb

The rman executable can be run from any machine. Even a client PC with Oracle client installed can be used to run RMAN executable.

The following links will be of some help
Oracle RMAN Demo - http://www.psoug.org/reference/rman_demos.html
Duplicate a Database Using RMAN - http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/DuplicateDatabaseUsingRMAN9i.php
0