?
Solved

IIS fresh install = Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have a fresh install of IIS 6 over a win2003 SP1 server. I try to run a web site, and the only answer I get is "Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)" The server is a secondary server inside the local network, planned for hosting an intranet.
I'm not used to "first steps" config with IIS 6, having been on IIS 5 until today.
The website is configured to answer on its IP (10.0.0.4) on port 80. No hostnames have been set (should they have been ?).

In IIS manager if I try to browse, I get the same thing.
Same result on the server itself with http://localhost/

The very strangest: I had it working yesterday (dont't know why, though) but this morning, after SP1 and reboot, the problem is back.

What's worse, I'm riddled also by KB916595 (server blue screen and reboot when modifing IIS parameters, apparently)
There is a fix... but on patching, it gives an error about updatebr.inf not being valid... congratulatiosn MS...

Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:tarbault
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16919061
make sure that your server`s port 80 is open

have you tried by browsing htp://10.0.04 ? and check for the directory security under  IIS settings.
giving host headers is not essential if you plan to access the site using the ipaddress

This tutorial covers the basic steps
http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/iis6/

check this article for firewall configuration also
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/f493ef15-df44-4493-83cd-20ccb2580c13.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 16919101
Yes,I have faced same problem on our server.After install SP1 I got Bad Reguest error on site.To resolve my problem,I uninstalled SP1 and reboot the server.After uninstall SP1,all sites worked fine.

Try to uninstall SP1.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tarbault
ID: 16919513
>make sure that your server`s port 80 is open
it is : the server answers hte request, but the answer is not what I expect ;-)

>have you tried by browsing htp://10.0.04 ?
yes: same error.
>and check for the directory security under  IIS settings.
Well... did that too.
>giving host headers is not essential if you plan to access the site using the ipaddress
Later I plant tu use ISA to route requests to this server so I'll have to use them eventually

>Try to uninstall SP1.
Thanks, but the problem was there BEFORE SP1, and is still there after so it's not related.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnojcd earned 1080 total points
ID: 16931746
Try this one.

1.select the properties of the Default web site
2.click advanced .make sure that the 10.0.0.4 is bound to port 80
3. in the advanced we site identification window,click add
4.under add/edit web site  identification type 127.0.0.1 in the ip address box
5.type 80 as the port.leave the host header value blank
6. then click ok

or make the site listen to all unassigned ip address and delete any host header value  if  anything is present

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tarbault
ID: 16932313
Thanks for the help dnojcd !
The problem was not there in fact but was another consequence of the BSOD and KB916595.
When I solved that, the pages started to work allright.

in a few words: there is an incompatibility between Win2003 and the nvidia forceware utilities package (the one that installs the network manager and the firewall). Of course I had not activated the firewall feature but apparently, something else is wrong with the package.
I had a hint (as usual) as to where the problem was when I went down in the eventlog and saw that the bug involved a nvidia dll.

Since I have uninstalled the forceware package, no BSOD/reboot, and no web access problem either.
Thanks anyway for the help: its always nice to have people to exchange with on a problem, helps thinking around !
Bye
0