Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Service Unavailable' after i install WSUS

Posted on 2006-06-16
25
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've just installed WSUS on Windows Server 2003 with SP1 and the install seemed to go according to plan but now when i try starting it, all i get is 'Service Unavailable' all the time ??!

Does the server need to be a DC or a member server or what else am i missing here ?

Any help appreciated. Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pbgormley
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16918868
CAn you let us know whats ther in the event viewer. Service unavailable means that the service program for wsus is not started. look for any automatic service in the services.msc which is not started. let me know the eventvwr
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16919182
Hi, the only errors i can see related to WSUS & IIS are

"A process serving application pool 'WsusPool' terminated unexpectedly. The process id was '2432'. The process exit code was '0xffffffff'."

"Application pool 'WsusPool' is being automatically disabled due to a series of failures in the process(es) serving that application pool."

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16919310
K it means that the application pool is crashing due to some access reasons and thats why we are not able to access the wsus.

DO this. GO to iis console and expand the application pools and in there click on identity ttab. There you will find that its using Network service,. CHange it to system or local system account..

Regards,
Ansh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16919347
Thank you for the quick reply Ansh but that did not work either - still says 'Service Unavailable' ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16919515
I think what happens is that when you start the application pool and try to browse the wsus admin website, some acception happens in the app most probably due to some access reasons as per the error message. now you are saying this is not helping. ok in that case lets enable security auditing. Its not part of the domain right? Assuming that lets open secpol.msc and go to local policies and auditing and enable everything for success and failures. then start the application pool and try to browse the website. You should get really helpful info in the security logs then and there. Let me know interesting failure audits.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16919516
I would love to resolve this aSAP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16919525
Also if you could paste some of the recent logs from file %windir%\system32\logfiles\httperr\httperr.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16920131
Hi, I've had to go off-site on a call out, I'll respond ASAP, Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16924615
Was IIS installed?  Did you Select Application Server when you installed IIS?

There are a number of things that can cause this - ASP may not be initialize to the site, etc.


0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16926143
Yeah IIS is installed and from memory I selected Application Server - how can i verify this ?

Thanks netman
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16932643
Hi, ok so i got a bit further and I can almost get to it, when i say almost, its now asking for a username/password ?!?! Is their a default for this or a way of changing it ?? ive tried all the username/passwords i would use and none of them work !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16933161
SO you wanna say that the website is running but not accessible as its asking for a password??
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16933305
yes, its running now but asking for username/password, i didnt set one ?!?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16933393
Can you check me what kind of authentication is set on the website. Like rightclick the webste select properties and click on directory sec. Now tell me what all is selected.

Also please let me know whether this webserver is part of a domain or not. And what is the hostheader value(if any) on the website(again in the properties)

Waiting
Ansh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16933940
Its not part of our Domain and the Authentication is set to 'Integreated Windows Authentication'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16934096
FIrst of all check the internet explorer "security" properties ie tools>internet options>advance and then security. Make sure that enable integrated windows authentication is checked. And close and reopne the browser and try to access it. If it ask for user name and password again then go to the website properties and check the basic authentication as well. And then whenever it ask for user name and password enter computername\username and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16934970
Did all that & still nothing :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16935083
what happens exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16935728
still cant log in ! im going to uninstall & reinstall WSUS to see if that works
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16935752
array.. no.. wait.. let me know how exactly the symptom happens.. you launch ie to browse the website and then what happens?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16936135
OK..I have to step in.

What website are you referring to?

There is nothing you can connect to with a web browser other than the WSUS Admin pages.

http://servername/wsusadmin/  << this site will always prompt for credentials unless you're at the console and have uninstalled IE Enhanced Security.

There is no client-side website that can be opened via a browser - it's done by the Windows Update Client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbgormley
ID: 16937056
Im referring to the WSUS Admin from Program Files->Admin Tools....
Each time i try to access it, i get prompted for a username & password of which i didnt set, every password i try doesnt work, realising confused at this stage ??

any help appreciated, cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16937503
The Admin account should work:

domain\Administrator
password

If you want this to go away, go into Control Panel>Add/Remove>Windows Components and uncheck the IE Enhanced Security installation.

0