Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to register ACtiveX control in Access

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an ActiveX control that was operating prior to a WindowsXP rollout.
I have successfully installed the ocx using regsvr32.exe.
However, the control does not appear in Access.  When I try to add it using the Tool | ActiveX Controls... option I get the error message:

WebviewX2.ocx was unable to add/remove itself to/from your system.  Install/remove the control using a seperate setup utility.

Adding the ocx to the Modules reference list did not make any difference.

Any ideas what might be causing this behaviour?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Greenbase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16918943
Hi, use this example:

Animated GIF's in Access

You will need an ActiveX control for this.

Go to this location:
ftp://ftp.simtel.net/pub/simtelnet/win95/graphics/
Scroll down through the list and download: agv10.zip
This zip file will contain 3 files. The only one you will need is: Gif89.dll

Place Gif89.dll in your C:\Windows\System folder and register it by typing the following in the Start, Run box:
C:\Windows\System\Regsvr32.exe C:\Windows\System\Gif89.dll

You need to then Register this ActiveX in Access. Open Access and open the TOOLS menu and choose ActiveX Controls. Next click register, change the file type from ocx to dll, and browse for the "Gif89.dll" file in the C:\Windows\System folder. Click on it and then choose register.
 
To use this new control in Access, open your form in design view then choose the "INSERT" from Access main menu, then ActiveX Control and choose "Gif89 Class". This will place a gif object on your form. The last property of this control (bottom of list) is called "File Name". Here is where you enter the complete path to the .gif file you wish to use. There is also a property that allows you to embed or link the file. Remember that if the file size is large you may want to link it over embedding it to save overhead in your database.

Special Note:
One thing to remember is if you wish this Animation to work on a different machine, you must also place a copy of the gif89.dll (again in the Windows/System folder) in the different machine and go through the registering of the dll as described above. This can be a pain to remember, but the finished product is very appealing.


jaffer
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 16919139
As jaffer indicated, typically you must install the ActiveX control to the development machine instead of merely re-registering.

Could also be security measures in place from the XP system ... have you consulted with your IT people in this regard? Perhaps the control must be in a particular directory, and it's trying to move to that directory and cannot, due to some limitation imposed by the install? Just throwing out ideas ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greenbase
ID: 16928215
I'm not sure.  I did need to get the IT department to log in as Administrator to register the ocx on the machine.  Do you think I need to get them to log-in to register within Access itself?  I'll tell you, the more security they put on the machines the more it gives license for nonsensical bureaucracy.  I used to be able to do all this by myself.  I guess I'll give this a try and see.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 16929206
You shouldn't have to ... if the control is registered, you are merely telling access to use it ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greenbase
ID: 17198118
The problem was occuring because if full security in XP is switched on, there is now a security layer around each new OCX or DLL you want to install.  Had my clients upgraded to power users by IT and the problem went away.
0