Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Returning an error code from a command-line driven program

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, I have written a simple exe that the user calls from the command line with various parameters. I can display messages if things go wrong, but some customers want error codes returned so that they can integrate it into their applications. But I am unsure how to do this. This is a windows application written in Delphi 7. I want to return a 0 or 1 etc.

Many thanks.
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:GaryHandley
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 400 total points
ID: 16918890
Just set ExitCode before you quit/terminate your application
e.g.
ExitCode := 1;
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ward
David_Ward earned 100 total points
ID: 16919312
Halt(0);
Halt(1);

... Halt(254) ... etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryHandley
ID: 16919730
Many thanks, I knew it had to be something simple, but it was eluding me :-) Both solutions are useful, thanks.
0