Solved

ablity to strip attcahments

Posted on 2006-06-16
13
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI,

We are using domino 4.6.

We have just installed a new voicemail system that has th eablity for email alerts th eonly problem is it sends a wav file with the email. and I dont really want to buy 500 headsets/speackers & a load of raid drives to cope with the extra storage

In an ideal world i would like to tell the voicemail system not to send the wav but this is not possibl.

Is there a way that i can strip attcahments off the email. it will always be from the same sender if that helps?

ANy sugestions welsome as i need to tuen th facilty on asap

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blackcs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16918922
In an ideal world you would also have upgraded to R7 by now...

Considering the lack of possibilities in Notes 4.6 to influence mail messages, I think the only way is to develop a server AddIn that will filter these wavs out. It involves the C-API. I suppose you don't want to go that way?

Just an idea: can you send all messages to a mail-in database? You could do a lot of processing in there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackcs
ID: 16918964
I agree with the comment abut r7 as well. But in all fairness 4.6 does normally do what we want to.

I dont think that woudl work as i have n way of passing the end user. I think i might have to devlop an external app to do this
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16919018
Or if you could route it through some SMTP server on Linux? Maybe it's possible to strip those mails there?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:blackcs
ID: 16919041
yeah thought about that, but onyl want to go that way as a last resort
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16919364
I would compare costs, but it may end up being cheaper to upgrade the server to R7. I would check, but I think that as long as you do not upgrade mail templates, R 4.6 users could still use the server as is.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 168 total points
ID: 16922124
Your virus software should be able to do  this, shouldn't it?  

There was a mailbox cleaner on Notes Net, and I'm wondering if you can adjust the agent to detect attachments - easiest is to use the firewall to strip, since 4.6 doesn't really have these capabilities.  I mean, you can block specific domains and addresses, but not attachments for a particular entity.

If I recall, we did the spam global domains using a text file, then used the firewall to block certain attachments for 4.6.  I could also block specific attachment types using the virus software.

Hmm... have to think about where you would put an agent, if you can attach one to either the .nsf or .box files.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mkdonohue
mkdonohue earned 166 total points
ID: 16923687
I'm in R7 at the moment, and 4.X is a long time ago for me, but I don't think LotusScript has changed that much.

You could run an agent in the mail file that selects them according to whatever critera that would single those message out and then strip the attachments.

Here's an agent I use to strip the attachements out of emails in a view.

It's probably enough to get you started:

Dim ses As New notessession
Dim db As notesdatabase
Set db=ses.currentdatabase
Dim doccoll As notesdocumentcollection
Set doccoll=db.unprocesseddocuments
Dim doc As notesdocument
Set doc=doccoll.getfirstdocument
While Not doc Is Nothing
      Dim rtitem As Variant
      Set rtitem = doc.GetFirstItem( "Body")
      If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
            'On Error Goto jump
            res=Evaluate("@Attachments",doc)
            
            If res(0)>=1 Then
            Forall o In rtitem.EmbeddedObjects
            'Msgbox o.Name
            Call o.ExtractFile("C:\Lotus\Notes\Data\DetachAll\"+o.Name)
            End Forall
      End If
                  
'jump:
            
      End If
      Set doc=doccoll.getnextdocument(doc)
Wend
      
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16923779
That would just save the attachments on disk, but still they remain in the body field. IMHO it is impossible to remove an attachment from a rich-text field in R4. Furthermore, this agent should be created in the mail template, and the mail database of 500 people would have to be updated. Hardly a transparent solution. The firewall or any other SMTP-router capable of removing content seems the best solution to me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16924351
AGreed, sjef.  Although you can remove the attachment, it would be impractical to pop the agent on all the mail files, and I don't recall ever being successful at sifting through emails in the *.nsf and mail.boxes.  Most you could do was read the headers.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 166 total points
ID: 16925584
Hmm, I suppose in this case the whole rich text field could probably be deleted as in no doubt just says "You have a message: " xxx.wav which you could do in R4.6 of course and just remove the rtitem and create a new one afterwards?

Very messy though, surely there is at least *some* configuration you can do at the voicemail end, what system is it BTW?  Only ones like this that interface with email I have had dealings with can either send a MP3,WAV etc. or a link to the voicemail system which then tells it to play it back through the phone itself etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16925923
Hm, yes, even a GetFormattedText might be enough to re-create the message without the .wav, it's just a generated message anyway.
0