Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless module for ethernet

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts,

I'm looking for a wireless module (device) that plugs into a ethernet port. Does anyone know of such a device or can perhabs reccomend one?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:avdvyver
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16919296
While there are many of these on the market, I've used this one:

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/product-detail.php?productid=118&categoryid=29

with excellent results.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16919448
Do you mean actually into the existing ethernet port on a PC?

Ive never seen those before. If you are after cheap wireless conectivity, id suggest a USB wireless dongle.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/search/ref=br_ss_hs/103-3984851-2893447?platform=gurupa&url=index%3Dblended&keywords=wireless+USB&Go.x=7&Go.y=14
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16919700
They are called wireless access points, and many wireless routers have it as an option.  Look for wap in this listing: http://castle.pricewatch.com/s/search.asp?s=wireless+access+point.  You should choose the 802.11g capable models to provide higher speed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jer2eydevil88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16931635
If you want to go with a brand name unit that has a greater chance of being supported for years then try these linksys models.

This is the general purpose bridge that you plug any cat5 device (PC, XBOX, XBOX 360, PS2, etc..) into.
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1134692497433&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

If you are on an older (less common) 802.11a network you will need something like this
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416829491&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
It says for games but it will work with a PC as well.

If you don't need 802.11g (54mb) wireless bandwidth and just want to game online you can buy one of these
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416828017&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

I suggest ordering online from
http://www.amazon.com
http://www.zipzoomfly.com
http://www.newegg.com
If you want to save a little money.
0