Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMS 2003 Problem

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi

We have 5 Windows NT Domains and have installed SMS into on of these. There are two way trusts between all domains.

I have installed the SMS Admin Console in one of the domains and am trying to connect to the SMS Server however I recieve the following

The Site Server Cannot Be Contacted. Please Enter A New Site Server Name

And the Event Log is full of

DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer %SMS Server Name% using any of the configure protocols

Please Help

I need to be able to use the Admin COnsole From all of the domains and not just the one it resides in,

Thanks In Advance

James
0
Comment
Question by:Jameshontishar
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GinEric earned 2000 total points
ID: 16923316
A.)  "%SMS Server Name%" should be a variable; the server_name it's trying to talk to, not percent signs
B.)  SMS client must be installed on all machines you wish to access
C.)  Windows new security features lock out most permissions by default, inlcuding COM and DCOM

It's also tough to get the name right on the Site Server sometimes.  You do have MSSQL running and SMS allowed in that database right?  We usually create a user, sms, and enter MSSQL using this user, who must have sufficient permissions.

There is a lot of security configuration with SMS and Windows Server 2003.

"The Site Server Cannot Be Contacted. Please Enter A New Site Server Name" usually means you've got the login for MSSQL of SMS wrong.

name such as SMS logs into MSSQL with that username and whatever password the sms database in MSSQL is.  Paths must also be exact.  Try the MSSQL manager and see if you can log in there, then try the SMS Enterprise Administrator and see if you can log in to the sms database first.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925466
"I need to be able to use the Admin COnsole From all of the domains and not just the one it resides in"

I dont  think you will be able to do this in windows NT.  YOu will have to physically go to each server, and run its Admin Console locally from that server, I dont think you can do it remotely, it is prohibited.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 16929639
Actually, I think if you have all the domains including and acceptible for remote admin, one SMS Server should be able to control them all, from the SMS Local Console.

That's how a basic Enterprise is supposed to work.

The SMS Client though, has to exist on each server, regardless of domain, and it must be configured to allow the SMS Server to control that machine as a machine, not just as a domain.
0