[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

raid 1 performance

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just a very general question - If I am buying a new Dell PowerEdge server with SCSI drives to be a new Windows 2003 Terminal Server, will 30 users, all using RDP, notice any difference in performance from this new server (running simple Office 2003 applcaitions) if it has RAID 1 compared to no RAID?

I'm concerned about getting good performance but also have read that having RAID 1 is a good idea in case one of the drives fails on the Terminal server. Want to try and keep it simple as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 16919137
RAID 1 is not about performance, but about reliability and fault tolerance.  Most HARDWARE RAID controllres will have negligible performance issues and RAID 1, being a rather simple scheme is not all that intensive anyway.  Some of the other RAID options, like RAID 5 have the potential for greater performance impact.  But in most cases a quality RAID controller will perform well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramick
ID: 16919395
thanks, that's what I was hoping the answer was!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16919416
ramick,

Raid 0 - Striping - Gives you no Fault tollerance as it is sipley striping the data, putting some of it on one disk and some of it on another. This gives you a performance increese.

Raid 1 - Mirroring - gives you fault tollerance as the two drives involved are simply copies oof each other, when one fails the other one kicks in. The OS wont even see it as its controlled via the raid controller.

Raid 5 - Gives you both fault tollerance and performance increeses. Striping is used but the disks also store parity information about all the other disks in the array. So should one disk fail it can be rebuilt form the information held in the parity section of the other disks. Doing this reduces the size you have available as you have to allow for the parity information.

For yourinfo we have a terminal server here and we use RAID 1 for the Operating system partition and a RAID 5 array for the data partition.

If you want to know more have a look at  . .

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramick
ID: 16919720
thanks for your info Psyco but i was more interested in the performance difference for the end user between having RAID 1 as oposed to having no RAID on a server, which jhance has already answered.
Cheers,
0