Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using docmd sendobject results in error microsoft can't send a message for the reason stated in the preceding alert

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi,

Got an access form with a button that when clicked attaches a file to an e-mail and sends it.

I use the docmd.sendobject command.

This used to work fine and has been working for a good while. However, all of a sudden it has stopped working and now displays the following error when clicked:

Runtime error '2293'
microsoft can't send a message for the reason stated in the preceding alert

This is driving me nuts as i cannot get the form to work again.

Any ideas to what i can do?

Thanks in advance,

Baikie
0
Comment
Question by:Baikie
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 252 total points
ID: 16919112
would this have something to do with it

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262997
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 248 total points
ID: 17037544
... if so , look into the "Click Yes" utility:

http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
0