Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Second Domain controller for a domain, what is the DNS IP it should be pointing to?

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I already have a windows 2003 domain controller, and I want to install a second domain controller,
One things that making me confuse and do not understand is that for the second domain controller 's NIC card,
what is the DNS setting I should place.

First DC :
   IP           : 192.168.45.100  /24
  Gateway  : 192.168.45.254  /24
  DNS    1   :  192.168.45.100
  DNS    2   : 192.168.45.200


Second DC :
  IP           : 192.168.45.200  /24
 gaeway   :  192.168.45.254  /24
 DNS   1   :  <not sure > ?
 DNS   2   : <not sure> ?

Actually I am trying to fulfil the following conduction, but I trying to read about notes, but not enable to find the right
explanation and how it suppose to be .

1. Such that, if there is a power failure in First DC, my workstations will able to solve DNS request from Second DC.

2. Such that, I add a new DNS entry in Second DC,   it will replicate over to First DC.
    Adding new DNS entry in first DC, it will replicate over to Second DC.

I had read technotes from microsoft technet, and osme related website, but none of then, I can find exmaples or sample, that explain by steps that what should I place in the DNS1  and DNS2 of my Second DC

Thank you
 
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16919088
Hi,

I recommend you do this (and the same setup applies to your client PCs as well, is that enough to cover 1?):

Second DC :
  IP           : 192.168.45.200  /24
 gaeway   :  192.168.45.254  /24
  DNS    1   :  192.168.45.100
  DNS    2   : 192.168.45.200

Inside your DNS Server itself you should ensure that the Zone Type is set to Active Directory Integrated. Since you have a 2003 Domain you should also set it so it Replicates to All Domain Controllers in the Domain. These two steps will ensure that both your DNS servers have the same set of information for your network clients and covers number 2.



HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
ID: 16919107
Hi,

But if I DNS 1 were to set to .100  , which is pointing to my FirstDC,  and if my FirstDC gones down,
will my SecondDC cannot  do not have the information for the domain??

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16919213

Sure it will, it will use it's Alternate DNS in the TCP/IP Configuration - which is itself.

Remember that the Zone should be set to AD Integrated, once that's set that's how it gets all the details it needs - everything is just replicated in the same way as your user and computer accounts are.

There's nothing to stop you swapping the DNS order on the second DC if you prefer though - it should be set as above at least  until it's up and running as a DC though.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16919216

Oh and just to clarify - If a zone is stored in Active Directory then exactly the same information is available to any Domain Controller in AD. Any changes made on any DC in your domain will be replicated (via AD) to every other DC.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:livedrive777
livedrive777 earned 750 total points
ID: 16922711
I agree basically with Chris's suggestion, but I think it is a better idea to set the second DC's primary DNS server to 192.168.45.200 and the secondary DNS to .100.

Microsoft's specific recomendations in this respect are to only set a primary DNS server on DCs that point to its own IP, so primary DC would point to its IP only for DNS and the secondary DC should point to its own IP as the only DNS server.  Still I've found it best to have the other DC specifed on both domain controllers just in case the DC is up, but is having issues with its DNS services.

So, just to re-state:
Your primary DC is already setup the way I think is best, the secondary DC should be setup like this:
Second DC :
  IP           : 192.168.45.200  /24
 gaeway   :  192.168.45.254  /24
 DNS   1   :  192.168.45.200
 DNS   2   : 192.168.45.100

Your clients should be setup with the same DNS config you're using on your primary DC.  Now the last thing you need ot do is make sure both DNS servers have their forwarders setup correctly so that if one is down the other can resolve public DNS names without an issue.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 16923588

Just a quick note on Forwarders....

You don't actually need them if you don't want them. Your servers can resolve requests without them. Many preferr to have them, I prefer not to, doesn't matter which as long as in the end you can resolve the requests.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
ID: 16931942
Thanks for your useful and detail advise.  it works.

I setup as recommended for testing, and Down the First DC for 2 days.
Second DC take over the role.

<completed>
0