Solved

Boot USB Drive to run Ghost 2003

Posted on 2006-06-16
23
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I've got a laptop drive in a usb caddy and I'd like to use it to boot several different XP pcs and then ghost the O/s

So far I've made a ghost boot disk with usb 2.0 drivers(it spans two disks). This works fine as a basic method of ghosting to my USB drive... but as I'll be backing up to this drive regularly it would be easier to boot from the USB.

I've copied the files to a small fat partition on the usb drive and made it active.
AUTOEXEC.BAT
GHOST\GHOST.EXE
GUEST.EXE
CONFIG.SYS
IO.SYS
MOUSE.COM
MOUSE.INI
MSDOS.SYS
COMMAND.COM
USB\aspiehci.sys



On the first machine (a Compaq D530), when I try and boot from the USB drive (after changing boot order in BIOS) I get:

"Attempting to boot from USB Device - remove disks or other media"

Any help much appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:chiii0ut
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16919146
Additional comment-

I'm not sure if I need an mbr for this drive?

When I boot from the floppies, it doesn't assign a drive letter to the UDB drive otherwise I'd try fdisk /cmbr.

When the floppies were created in Ghost, I checked the box for 'assign a drive letter to the USB devices'

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16919703
Follow up pending any help !!!!!!

Removed the HDD and booted up using Ghost floppy

The USB drive now shows as drive 1 in fdisk so I ran fdisk /mbr on it.

Doesn't make any difference unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 100 total points
ID: 16919932
Download Bart PE (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/download/) and burn to bootable CD
This will enable USB drives and assign drive letters
Ghost is part of the package.  Couldn't be simpler
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJT2750 earned 400 total points
ID: 16920271
You say you just copied the files out there when you formated the boot partition did you tell it to make it bootable?

If not you will need to use the dos SYS command for the version of dos you are using.

SYS is an external dos command so you will need to make sure it is in the path so command.com can find it.

Boot your DOS boot disk

make sure your usb drive is connected and try this,

If my usb drive boot partition  was e then it would look like this

SYS e:\

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16920571
JJT2750

I've booted the PC using a Win98 boot disk.

I've disconnected the HDD so the USB FAT partition is showing as C:\

But when I try
A:\>SYS C:\
I get bad command or filename.

In A:\ I've got:
AUTOEXEC.BAT
GHOST\GHOST.EXE
GUEST.EXE
CONFIG.SYS
IO.SYS
MOUSE.COM
MOUSE.INI
MSDOS.SYS
COMMAND.COM
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16920656
sys.com duh

I now get Parameter format not correct - C:\
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16920684
ok A:\>SYS C:

No I get "Cannot find the sytem file in the standard locations on drive C:. STS can only be used on drive C: to attempt a repair of an already existing installation of Windows..."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16920734
If I put the HDD back in the machine, it doesn't assign a drive letter to the USB drive so I can't try A:\>SYS E:
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16920765
What is STS?
What do you get when you type "path"?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16920788
So how do you access it the drive with ghost?

Can you use the subst command?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16920827
Sorry SYS - typo

My mistake - the USB drive is still showing as C: because my IDE drive has no dos partitions
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16920975
Will the USB drive boot now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16921034
No - I haven't managed to run sys on it
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16921239
I've put together an old HDD with a primary dos partition so that my USB is the D: now.

Tried A:\>SYS D: and get the message

"You can only run SYS drive C: to try and repair the boot hard disk. Use the startup disk option in Add/Remove programs to create an emergency boot disk."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16921338
Ok so that didn't work,  what happens if you format from a with the /s switch?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16921461
Transfer system and make it bootable
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16921679
Well - I removed the partition, recreated it and tried format /s but get "Incorrect MS-DOS version" or "Windows no longer supports format /s command" depending on whether I use an XP or win 98 boot disk :(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16922137
Ok now I'm trying an old dos version of format.exe

It starts to format and then gives
"Critical driver error ... Description: drive not ready"

Can it be this hard?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16924591
It's not suppose to be,  let me check a couple of things and I will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925461
The problem you are fighting is that SYS and other win98 commands only work on the C drive, the assumed BOOT drive.  They do NOT work on any USB drive, they were never intended to work on a "remote" drive like a USB, and you cannot get them to work on a remote or removable drive.  ONLY a boot drive on an IDE controller or SCSI controller -- NOTHING ELSE !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16925532
ok I've got a fix

Formatted a small dos partition on the spare HDD. Used format /s from a win 95 bootdisk.com disk.

Rebooted with the USB plugged in using a Ghost boot disk with USB drivers.


*******************************************
Ghosted the new dos partition from the HDD to the USB drive
*******************************************

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925557
There is nothing unique about that -- you are supposed to have a dos partition on the HDD, the problem is that the original DOS partition was corrupted somehow by ghost.  Sure this might be a temporary "fix" but it is not permanent, because you have not fixed the root of the problem, which is corrupting the boot sector.  It will just return to haunt you the next time you do this procedure, unless you fix the problem now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16925671
There's nothing unique about your replies unfortunately and there's no problem now - do you really know what you're talking about?



0