Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i automaticaly update Application? Can I get the file date last modified or file size directly from ftp?

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I want to update Application IF ftp server has a new version of App
How can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:selas
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 16919256
There are lot of components to do this
One is
http://www.tmssoftware.com/wupdate.htm
Allows updates based on dates, on file version info, on filesize or file checksum or on custom version checks
Can check for updated files over http and ftp protocols or simply file based for Intranet applications

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16919983
Use WinInet API
see http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/delphi/wininet.htm#FtpFindFirstFile
There is also example code.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1500 total points
ID: 16926338
The whole ideea is to connect to that FTP (using Indy or other internect component suite packs) download a text file from that ftp location... Text file that holds the version info inside. Check the version info with a version info that resides on your harddrive and if the version from FTP is newer (bigger number) then proceed with the download of the real update package.
This can be done easily using a TTimer to connect automaticaly every 15 minutes or more and download the respective file that contains the version info. Also do not forget to place the file (for example called 'version.txt') together with the real update in the FTP location.
After that your code (that also comes installed with a version number in a version.txt file on the local drive), so your code must check the contents of the 2 files the remote ftp version.txt file and the local one. When there is a differnce start downloading the update and install it.
I do not use third party components to do stuf that I want to control every step. This does not mean that you should not use them... They are good if you are a in hurry and if you find them usefull for your purpose.

Regards
0