Solved

PHP export to Excel: Define Excel Sheetname

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I am currently exporting data from php to excel using the following method:

header("Content-type: application/octet-stream");
header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=ExcelFile.xls;");
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header("Expires: 0");
echo $data;

This works fine, but the generated excel file has a sheetname of: ".xls]ExcelFile(1)" , and when you try to rename the sheet it causes an error in excel.

How can I define the sheetname in my php file?

Many Thanks,
Matthew Cohen
0
Comment
Question by:mrcandu2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16919341
Give a try to following code

// connection to mysql server
$con = mysql_connect("localhost","username","password");

// selecting the db
mysql_select_db("DBName",$con);

// preparing sql query
$query = "Select Query";
$result = mysql_query($query);

<B>// this is the title of the excel sheet
$title = "Title\n";
</b>

// looping the query resuls
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
   $cnt++;
   // concatinating the contents with \n character
   $content .= $cnt.",".$row['Field1'].",".$row['Field2'].."\n";
}

$export_data = $title.$content;

$filename = "your writable folder/export.csv";

// Let's make sure the file exists and is writable first.
if (is_writable($filename)) {

   // In our example we're opening $filename in write mode.
   // that's where $export_data will go when we fwrite() it.
   if (!$handle = fopen($filename, 'w')) {
        print "Cannot open file ($filename)";
        exit;
   }

   // Write $export_data to our opened file.
   if (!fwrite($handle, $export_data)) {
       print "Cannot write to file ($filename)";
       exit;
   }
   
   print "Success, wrote to file ($filename)";
   
   fclose($handle);
   header("Pragma: public"); // required
   header("Expires: 0");
   header("Cache-Control: must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0");
   header("Cache-Control: private",false); // required for certain browsers
   header("Content-Type: application/ms-excel");
   header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=Sales_Report.csv");
   header("Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary");
   header("Content-Length: ".filesize($filename));
   readfile("$filename");
} else {
   print "The file $filename is not writable";
}

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrcandu2
ID: 16919560
Thanks hiteshgupta1 , but I am really looking for an solution to generate an xls file and without writing to a file.
Here is my code in full ........

include("dbconnect.php");

$query = $_POST['query'];
$result = odbc_exec($conn,$query);
$count = odbc_num_fields($result);

//Define Data Variable of ODBC
$data = "";

//header info
for ($i = 1; $i <= $count; $i++)
    {
        $data .= odbc_field_name($result, $i)."\t";
    }
$data .= "\n";

//data Info
while(odbc_fetch_row($result))
    {
        for ($j = 1; $j <= $count; $j++)
      {
      $data .= odbc_result($result, $j)."\t";
      }
        $data .= "\n";
    }
      
header("Content-type: application/octet-stream");
header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=ExcelFile.xls;");
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header("Expires: 0");

echo $data;

odbc_close($conn);
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 125 total points
ID: 16919975
You can cheat and generate an XML file with the appropriate MS XML elements. The advantage to this is that you are not using magic methods, just straight XML.

Save an XLS in XML format and take a look at it.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrcandu2
ID: 16920151
Ahhhh...... Genius stuff.
This will allow me to do more than what I wanted to do, I will post my final code when finished.
Thanks Very Much.
Mr Candu
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16920428
In fact, EVERYTHING that goes into an XLS file can be put into the XML file. It is just a case of knowing what.

There is a GREAT set of dox on the MS website for MS Office and XML ...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=fe118952-3547-420a-a412-00a2662442d9&displaylang=en

is a start point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrcandu2
ID: 16921088
My Final Code.....................

include("dbconnect.php");
$title = $_POST['title'];
$query = $_POST['query'];
$result = odbc_exec($conn,$query);
$count = odbc_num_fields($result);

//XML Blurb
$data = '<?xml version="1.0"?>
<?mso-application progid="Excel.Sheet"?>
<Workbook xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office"
 xmlns:x="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel"
 xmlns:ss="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:html="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
 <Worksheet ss:Name="'.$title.'">
  <Table>
   <Row>';

//Field Name Data
for ($i = 1; $i <= $count; $i++)
      {
          $data .= '<Cell><Data ss:Type="String">'.odbc_field_name($result, $i).'</Data></Cell>';
      }
$data .= '</Row>';

//Row Data
while(odbc_fetch_row($result))
    {
            $data .= '<Row>';
            for ($j = 1; $j <= $count; $j++)
                  {
                        $data .= '<Cell><Data ss:Type="String">'.odbc_result($result, $j).'</Data></Cell>';
                  }
            $data .= '</Row>';
      }

//Final XML Blurb
$data .= '</Table>
 </Worksheet>
</Workbook>';
      
header("Content-type: application/octet-stream");
header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=$title.xls;");
header("Content-Type: application/ms-excel");
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header("Expires: 0");

echo $data;

odbc_close($conn);
0