Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse proxy

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

A Windows 2003 system is connected to two different LANs. What I want to do is connect to a webserver on a pc in LAN1 from a workstation in LAN2. But it should not be possible to make other connections between LAN1 and LAN2.

The windows 2003 box is running IIS. I've read it is not possible to define a reverse proxy with IIS. Is that correct? Is there any other way to get the same functionallity with IIS, or would I need to install another webserver (apache) to create a reverse proxy?

cwwkie
0
Comment
Question by:cwwkie
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnojcd earned 800 total points
ID: 16919850
the recomended one is using apache as  a reverse proxy . or you can go  with ISA server if  you have money to spend :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 1200 total points
ID: 16921982
I agree with dnojcd for  m$ ISA but I prefer  squid http://www.squid-cache.org/ as reverse  proxy.

probably u want a win32 version http://squid.acmeconsulting.it/SquidNT25.html 

info about (reverse proxy)
http://squid.visolve.com/squid/reverseproxy.htm

Gas
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16926005
thanks for your replies ;)
0