Solved

port forwarding without NAT

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

A Windows 2003 system is connected to two different LANs. What I want to do is connect to a webserver on a pc in LAN1 from a workstation in LAN2.
There is no routing between the two networks, and I also don't want to install NAT, because it should not be possible to make other connections between LAN1 and LAN2.

What comes in mind is forward a port on the windows 2003 box. But I don't know how to install that without NAT.
Or do I need third party utilities to make this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:cwwkie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 400 total points
ID: 16919633
hi

no routing, no NAT, and 2 different LANs....IMHO, that's not gonna work. As regards to port forwarding, forward it to where ? That involves either routing or NAT.

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ansh_gupta
ansh_gupta earned 100 total points
ID: 16919639
i thnk windows 2003 is connected to both the networks,. Make wndows 2003 default gateway on both the machines and it will route the trafic for you..no natting required and patiing either
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16919754
hi ansh_gupta

If I read well, cwwkie said "There is no routing between the two networks".

So, your idea is interesting, but the notion of gateway does imply some routing, or am I wrong ?

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16919805
I understand this is possible when I enable routing between the two networks, but the networks are split because of security reasons. Otherwise an even easier solution would be putting everything in the same network.

cwwkie
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vsg375
vsg375 earned 400 total points
ID: 16919930
If it's for security purposes, I would the use a firewall, and forward the right port to the right machine (routing implied of course, but security is preserved).

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16919934
yes routing ofcourse
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16923107
> I would the use a firewall, and forward the right port to the right machine

funny, turn on routing, but use the firewall to disable it again, except a single port...

I think I will use a reverse web proxy (http:Q_21888751.html). I think that is the best and easiest solution in this case. Anyway, thanks for your comments.
0