Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google listing

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On my website its showing the about.html in google before its showing the index html file. What can I do about this? i want the bots to crawl the whole site, but only list the index.
0
Comment
Question by:poweraddict
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 200 total points
ID: 16920527
- check that your about.html has a link to index.html, so thta the bots will also spot this page
- the bots have no reason to crawl your site if they cannot index it; usually people are begging to be crawled and indexed...
- you may however restrict your site by using a robots.txt file see http://www.robotstxt.org/wc/robots.html
Experiment with using something like
  allow:index.html
  disallow:*
Not sure of the result, so I would probably test it using the testing facility of Google sitemaps, see below
- you can have SOM control over what Google indexes using sitemaps: if you do not have a gmail account, open one then go to https://www.google.com/webmasters/sitemaps/ and register
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16921532
Submit a sitemap to the google sitemaps program

www.google.com/webmasters/sitemaps

This helps google spider your site because you tell it what pages are there.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:desertcities
ID: 16931327
1. Look at both the HTML code for your about.html and index.html and see if there are any major differences like advertising code or flash that might be inhibiting the search engine spiders.  

2. As fibo suggested, make sure you have internal text links on all of your web pages linking to each other.  I'm not entirely sure if you mean your about.html page is being displayed when you search for your site: mysite.com ??

3. Make sure there is no meta refresh going from your index.html to your about.html or any other script that might be misdirecting the spiders and passing up your index.html page.

4. Check your robots.txt file and also make sure you have one along with a sitemap for Google.  A very good free online sitemap generator can be found here: <http://www.auditmypc.com/free-sitemap-generator.asp>

Mark
0