[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco which router will fulfill our needs???

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

Can anyone give some advice on which of the cisco routers would be best suited to give us what we need as well as room for future expansion.

At present we have 2 Cisco 2600's (about 5-6 yrs old I think) which handle 3 Network ranges, but we are looking to install a lot of new kit in each site and need to increase the number of IP ranges to 6.

We have 2 Sites linked together by a 2mb leased line each site has 3 IP ranges that need to be able to route to all other ranges.

Any help would be appreciated or if you need more information just say.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Microtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 700 total points
ID: 16920632
Assuming that this is what you have right now;


Site1 (Has 3 networks)-----2600------LeasedLine-----------2600----------Site2(3 Networks)


You really don't need any router to expand the networks on both sides. You can create subinterfaces on the 2600 series router on each side and it will address all the networks you'll add. Like in;

int e0/0.1
Network 1

int e0/0.2
Network 2 and so on.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 700 total points
ID: 16920712
I would use 2800's they are direct replacements for the 2600's 2821's are what we are using and a 2801 so far I have been very impressed with the platform... if your in question on scalability use a 3700 they start to offer redundant power supplies and stuff like that.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 16935126
thanks for the replies... will pass on info and assign points soon
0