Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OMA problem with first configuration

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I have Exchange and OWA running ok.
I have activated Mobile Access at Exchange System Manager/Global Settings folder/Mobile Services and the Enable Outlook Mobile Access and unsuported devices are enabled.
About IIS Manager, the OMA folder has unchecked SSL require, and basic and integrated authentify...
I have reseted IIS "iisreset" command
Then I try http://server/oma and get this message
"A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator"

I think I have all the requeriments activated... Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:isaacmateo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:htgits
ID: 16919749
Check the authentication settings on the virtual directories. They need to be:

/exadmin: Integrated ONLY
/exchange: Integrated and Basic ONLY.
/exchweb: Anonymous ONLY.
/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync: Integrated and Basic ONLY
/OMA: Basic ONLY.


If any of these are different you will find that OMA will not work.

Hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 16920191
Does the /exchange virtual directory have require SSL enabled? That can break the feature as well.

What happens if you browse to oma with a regular desktop Internet Explorer? Make sure that you have show friendly http error messages turned off so that you can see the real error message.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 16926550
Hi all,

Htgits, I have all options exactly like you have wrote but does not work

Sembee, I have disabled Require SSL at Exchange server an it works! But I would like to protect this for OWA https access. How can I do that?

Thanks both
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16926645
You cannot have require SSL enabled on the /exchange virtual directory if you want to use mobile devices.
It doesn't stop you from using SSL - just means you cannot force enforce it.
If you want to force users to use SSL, then simply block port 80 on your firewall. As long as http traffic works internally the feature will continue to work.

If you have users who are simply too lazy to type in the https:// bit, then setup a redirect on your public web site that redirects to the secure web site.
So http://www.domain.com/exchange redirects to https://mail.domain.com/exchange

With some clever code you could even put a redirect on to send mobile users to the OMA version automatically.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa-redirectpages.asp

Simon.
0