Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS reinstall - effects on the HBA

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
HI,
   I have win2k3 server that has a emulex and a Qlogic HBA installed going to different raids. What are the steps I should take  to reinstall the OS? Will the hba's "remember" their confgrtn's or will i have to re-do them? I do not plan on taking the cards out of the server but will be formatting the local HD.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sudipmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Pessolano
Matt Pessolano earned 80 total points
ID: 16920961
I dont believe you will have to reconfigure the cards.  the cards should keep their original configuration.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kdkirmse earned 120 total points
ID: 16921053
You would be best to determine what the current configuration of your storage is. If you are using features like multipathing there are some steps you need to take in the rebuild process. In general I would recomend disconnecting the HBAs before starting the rebuild process. Reinstall all drivers and support software before reattaching the HBAs to the storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudipmis
ID: 16921110
So, unplugging the cards will not make them loose the confgrtn? There is no multipathing. That means all cnftgrn info is in the NOVRAM?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kdkirmse
ID: 16922830
In basic installs I rarely have to do much configuration at the OS level or BIOS level on FC HBAs. It isnt until you have special requirements that changes at either level have to be made.
0