[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Everyone

I have a Exchange 2000 Front -End Server and an Exchange 2000 Backend Server

I have purchases Exchange 2003 Enterprise and a new server
what is the best way of installing this!

I was planning to just install Exchange 2003 in mixed mode and move mailboxes, but i was reading somewhere that you need to upgrade the backend server first!

I will eventually be upgrading the front end server but what is the best way to go about this upgrade?

also do i need another license for the backend server ?? another Exchange 2003 license? and if i do, can i use Exchange 2003 Standard for the Front End Server

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Joester20
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16919567
Hi,

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/Ex2k3DepGuide/428e1090-c8a4-492c-9079-92ff2b588d55.mspx?mfr=true

If your Exchange 2000 organization takes advantage of front-end and back-end architecture, you must upgrade your front-end servers before you upgrade your back-end servers.

I'm not sure about the licensing requirements but you would need a license for each Exchange installation.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 16919817

You have to upgarde exchnage front end server first then exchange backend.

for exchange backend you have to purchase a seperate exchaneg server license.

You can use Exchange 2003 standard edition for front end server.
0