?
Solved

How to Restore LSA part of XP Registry without a Repair Install

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I fix PCs for a living. My customer (running Windows XP Home SP2) just sent me this:

"I deleted some entries from my registry using regedit ....The entries were in folders named "LSA".    
 
Now when I try to start my computer (HP Pavilion Laptop) I get the message "lsass.exe - system error:  Object Name not found""

Is there any way to fix this (assuming I have a Windows XP Home SP2 CD) WITHOUT doing a repair install. As repair installs from a Retail CD (not the one that came with the PC; he can't find it) only work about half the time in my experience. Even from his CD (he is trying to find it) repair installs do not always work. Also some HP PCs come with Recovery CDs that can ONLY be used to reformat and return PC to state it was bought in; ie they can NOT be used for Repair installs.

(1)  Is there a way to fix this SPECIFIC WELL DEFINED PROBLEM from the Recovery Console that one gets to by booting from the CD and typing R at the first prompt.

(2) is there some way to run sfc /scannow here. To my knowledge this command only runs after a PC fully boots to the desktop. I KNOW it will not run from the recovery console BTW.

(3) Any other way to fix this short of a repair install?

Regards-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16919887
the answer to question one is Yes what you are going to do is restore the registy hives located in the system volume information "Hoping they have system restore turned on" to a point before they messed with the registy.  commands are as follows starting at c:\windows
cd \
enter
cd system~1
enter
cd _resto~1
enter
dir
 inside it there are several folders named RP1, RP2. These are restore points. RP1 is the oldest restore point.

so say you want to use rp3

cd rp3  
enter
cd snapshot
enter

copy _registry_machine_system c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy _registry_machine_software c:\windows\system32\config\software

The following commands are most of the time optional however the process might not work if they are not executed

copy _registry_machine_security c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy _registry_machine_sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy _registry_user_.default c:\windows\system32\config\default


Type exit to reboot the system. Start the computer normally

question 2 sfc /scannow will not help you in this situation as it is a corrtupt registry all that command does is scans the system files in system 32 folder to make sure they match up with what the default value is.

and question 3 ive answered
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16928529
If you have not successfully logged on after the problem first occurred, press the F8 key when the operating system selection page is displayed or before the computer starts Windows. Select the Last Known Good Configuration option.

in safemode run a scan for corrupt files. At start run type in cmd then sfc /scannow
also you could try running the chkdsk /r from recovery console.
or chkdsk /f
fixboot C:
you will need an xppro cd.

You could also uninstall xpsp2 since this is just an add on and any xpsp2 cd can be used, it may help repair the missing files.
You could also slave the hdd.

But running a recovery is really the best way. It should be ok so long as you hgave his key.
If you need his product key
The Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml


0