Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install DNS on multiple Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
I've upgraded my domain from nt 4.0 to win2003 Server, all has gone more or less to plan, I have DNS installed on one permanent 2003 server at present and have installed ad on a second 2003 server, my question is, should I install DNS on this server also as a backup or is this inviting trouble?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vsg375
vsg375 earned 400 total points
ID: 16919617
Hi,

Having a redundant DNS service is considered a best practice.

Install DNS service on both servers, make your DNS zone (s) Active Directory integrated, you won't have to worry about replication. That should yield no trouble at all.

If you have special constraints, keep up with the classic "primary - secondary" scheme, won't be a problem either.

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 16919914
I would install the DNs service on your second server...  I would then point all of your clients and server to use BOTH DNS servers (in case one fails, the clients will automatically start using the second one).

If you have configured forwarding on your first DNS server, you will have to configure forwarding on your second one too.  (In the DNS console, right click your DNS server and choose properties from the drop down box.  Then click the forwarding tab and enter the IP address of your local router or of your ISP DNS server here)

Also, I would enable this second machine as a Global Catalog server :  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994

Also, if you use Windows DCHP, you might want to make this server also a DHCP server for redundancy... but make sure that you don't overlap your scopes...  

Also, if you use Wins, you may want to make this server a WINS server as well...for redundancy...

Also, you can install printers on this server too...for redundancy...just make sure that the clients have mappings to both...

0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16920176
Thanks for you assistance, I think it's fairest to split the points
0