Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prevent XP System32 folder from loading at bootup?

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have encountered a few PC where everytime you restart the computer XP will open the C:\Windows\System32 folder on the desktop.  This gets very annoying after a few times.  I have checked for virus as well as spyware and the systems were cleaned.  I have also seen this on a brand new VAIO.  I have also searched the startup (MSconfig) to see if there might be something obvious.  I hope someone else has seen this annoyance and know how to fix this problem.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:plick001
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 500 total points
ID: 16919634
Check this out.  You may have an invalid registry entry.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;170086
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16921584
In addition:

If you have a Sound Blaster Audigy 2 sound card, see:

Tip 260: System32 Folder Opens Upon Boot
http://www.kellys-korner.com/xp_tweaks.htm

0