Solved

Can't access Exchange mailbox after re-enabling a user account

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
1,835 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I disabled a user account this AM, and after re-enabling it we are not able to access their exchange data.  

We are using Exchange 2003 and active directory.  The user is able to log on and perform all network functions as expected, however when he attempts to access his email, he receives a message that he does not have permissions.  If I attempt to send him an email, it is returned as undeliverable (delivery refused), and if I attempt to access his email as an administrator, I receive the message "The set of folders could not be opened".

Please, help me get this email back online!

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TWFarrington
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Pessolano
Matt Pessolano earned 100 total points
ID: 16919734
when you open the system manager do you see his user with a red x on it under the mailbox portion?  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 16919751
How long has it been since you re-enabled the user? It could take a few hours for replication to update between the AD and Exchange. Give it some time and it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 16919770
I agree with mass2612..I had the same problem and it took a while for replication
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TWFarrington
ID: 16919819
dfschneider6673  - No, there is no red x.  He is able to log onto the network and access network resources.

mass2612 - It has been about 40 minutes since I re-enabled his account. We are a small office (22 users) and only two servers ... do you think it will really take a few hours?  Time is somewhat of an issue for us as I am leaving this PM for a week, and if waiting will result in a fix then I am OK with waiting, but if I am going to need to do a restore or call for assistance, I want to get the ball rolling.  This of course would only happen the day that I leave, right!? :-)

Thanks,

Tom

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16919936
you are facing the issue that is mentioned in the following KB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319047/en-us

check the permissions on the account using the steps mentioned in the article
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16919957
Hi Tom,

I've seen this many times. If you are recieving no other errors then it should replicate and resolve itself in the end. Did you check the ESM as dfschneider6673 suggested?

If there is a red X then the mailbox is no longer linked to the AD user account object but this should have only occured if the account was deleted. If this has occured then you need to manually re-connect the mailbox to the newly created AD account.

You could ry running the RUS update via ESM as this may speed up the process but I normally just let it replicate itself.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16919963
Sorry its late here and I didn't read your post properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWFarrington
ID: 16920054
rakeshmiglani - Thanks.  Your article refers really only to a circumstance where an account is disabled, and you want to receive email.  One of their "fixes" was to re-enable the account, which has already been done but we still are not able to receive email, or access the mailbox.  

mass2612 - Thanks for the reply anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWFarrington
ID: 16920168
Thanks all ... you were right on ... it was only time.  
0