Solved

Crystal Reports Problem in VS.NET

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have made some Crystal Reports in VS .NET, no problem there. But bacause it's limited compared to Crystal Reports XI  Release 2 i downloaded a 30 day trial, VS.NET compatible it said so figured this is what i need. ...

There are tons of other options in this "edition" so i decided to remake some of my reports... The problem is that after having saved the reports and added them to my VS.NET (C++) program, as soon as i open them in VS it messes up everything. Legends were named after the record fields again. Colors changed. and many other properties are messed up ... Figured this is because of the "Crystal Reports Framwork" which is installed.

SO HERE IS MY QUESTION: Is there an update or something out there which will make it possible for me to design the reports in Crystal Reports XI and then add and run them from my Application without messing everything up ...

Thanks In Advance ..
0
Comment
Question by:Chokehold
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 168 total points
Comment Utility

I'm not sure what the limitations are for using a trial version of CR.

You can try to not add (embed) your reports to your project.  Try using the non-embedded model instead.  For more info, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21835587.html

Also see info on merge modules and installation packages to include the runtime files needed for deployment: http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/merge_modules.asp
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Which version of VS are you using?  Taking XI reports and putting them into VS2005 seems to work fine but there are likely to be issues putting them into VS2003.  You might want to make certain that you've applied all of the relevant VS patches which you can find here: http://support.businessobjects.com/downloads/updates/service_packs/crystal_reports.asp

frodoman
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Also CR Release 2 is for VS 2005.  Not sure if it works with earlier versions of VS.  Release 1 does work with VS 2003.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chokehold
Comment Utility
Im using VS 2005 ...

TRIED to applie the Service Pack 1 and 2 but just resulted in a failure message saing:

Failed to read/update the registry for the Business Objects CRXI Service Pack 199


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
I guess in reviewing your original question

"SO HERE IS MY QUESTION: Is there an update or something out there which will make it possible for me to design the reports in Crystal Reports XI and then add and run them from my Application without messing everything up ..."

I would have to say that the answer is 'no'.  If you continue to use VS2003 you're probably going to want to do all of your report design from within VS.  If you want to use XI to do the report design then you're probably going to want to upgrade to VS2005.

frodoman
0