Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Media Files

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I often watch DVD movies on my computer with WinDVD, I have a Phillips monitor and the visuals are usually excellent.

I have downloaded some .avi movies which I was able to watch on my computer although the quality was not nearly as  good I am used to.

I have downloaded several movies over the Internet each in different files, I have some .avi, some mpg and some mpeg and they are all of a very poor quality they cannot really be watched with WinDVD the quality is only adequate for a small windows media screen.

Can I convert these file to any other media which will improve their appearance. I don't necessarily want to burn them at this stage just watch them on my PC..  
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16919978
I am not as familiar with video format files (yet) as I would like to be, but I think the same principle that applies to still images such as digital photographs applies here. Once you have sacrificed the quality (for whatever reasons and in whatever manner) it is usually very hard to get it back. Usually it is an issue of resolution. The higher the resolution, the better the image quality, but it comes at the price of much larger file sizes. People sacrifice resolution (and quality) in order to decrease file sizes making it easier and faster to share by upload/download, not to mention storage. Once you take away, its hard to put back. There are some tricks you can do with still images and programs such as Photoshop that might help a little, but my guess is even an expert in the video field is going to tell you that you aren't going to be able to do too much with the latest and greatest video software (Premiere?).

Sorry...

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 1000 total points
ID: 16923865
Hi Marina2006,

Bad news: the answer is no.
That is, no way to create pixels in an image or frame. On can interpolate, but it is not really increasing quality.

Small format AVIs and JPGs around are suitable for reasonable time to download, but are low quality resolution and screen size, lower than regurar DVDs.
Of course, there are exceptions, you can found here and there some high quality films or clips.

To be quality comparable to DVD, the AVI and JPG should be:
Resolution: 720x600 or 800x600 or around that
Frame rate: 30 (interlaced) or 60 (non-interlaced) or close to that
Compression quality: above 80% (to make smaller files, quality can be as low as 50%).

Jose
0