Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Master Page contentplaceholder height

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Is there anyway I can set height of contentplaceholder in my master page.

The reason being, if the content is less the footer is is not uniform across the application.

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 1500 total points
ID: 16920046
What you need to do is enlcose the contentplaceholder in a div and then saet the height of the div

<div id="ContentHolderDiv" style="height:400px;">
Content Place Holder Here
</div>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgroetch
ID: 16920277
What I did was add a nested <table> within the ContenHolder as follows (note the "height: 121px" in the first <td> ) :

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" >
  <tr align="center">
    <td style="height: 121px; font-family: 'Times New Roman';">
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">

            ... additional <tr> and <td> tags here

    </table>
    </td>
  </tr>
 </table>

Good luck,
Bob
0