Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BrightStor ArcServe / Rev Drive Backup of Exchange problems

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
4,885 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

I have a Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 and I am running ArcServe R11.1 (Build 3060) backing up to a USB 2.0 Rev Drive.

When i select to backup Microsoft Exchange Server - Document Level I get a backup fail.

The log is showing the following error:
AE9605 License has expired.

As far as i can tell i have entered the license key correctly.
The following components are showing as licenced:

Small Business Server Premium
Agent on open files on Windows
Windows Agent for Microsoft Exchange
Windows Agent for Microsoft SQL Server

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16920146
oh for licensing problems I think you need to contact CA TLC (total license care).
Here is the web contact page

http://supportconnectw.ca.com/public/ca_common_docs/tlckeyreg/contact_tlc.asp
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16922333
You probably also need the remote agent, as even if the exchange server is running on the same machine, the remote agent is required to backup exchange. At least it's that way with Backupexec.
0