Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compression software in Vb.

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello experts,
i am planning to develop a compression software in my M.Sc project.
Please suggest me which algorithm can be worked on at student level. i am not asking you to do my work or assignment, i just want few basic guidelines so that i can start with right choice and right track.
i will be using vb 6.
Please help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 600 total points
ID: 16919917
Why not try this?...

[ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huffman_coding ]

See also:
[ http://www.prepressure.com/techno/compressionhuffman.htm ]

Good luck! :)

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 16920084
a bit more recent algorithm may be BWT (Burrows Wheeler Transform) which is about 14% better than Limpel-Zev/Huffman.

http://bijective.dogma.net/compres9.htm
http://www.dogma.net/markn/articles/bwt/bwt.htm
http://www.data-compression.info/Algorithms/BWT/

==================
you might also consider algorithms that compress specific file types as another exercise.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16991326
Thanks for the 'B' grading.

BFN,

fp.
0