?
Solved

Reset Out of Office assistant of your Exchange/Outlook users

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09


Is there a way we can shedule a automatic reset for Out of Office for a single
email account , with a reg key or something along those lines.

Ive already looked at OOF reset , although that's perfect we cannot afford it
at this stage.

Any quick help would be appreciated. Ps: I do not want to OWA in daily and
disable / enable the account this is a long term auto reply  on "server side"
0
Comment
Question by:albertwalters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 1000 total points
ID: 16920252
I know your desired solution is server side, but this one is cheap and may work...

Assuming that you can access a workstation with the user's Outlook remotely, you could use a freeware utility called GhostMouse, along with Windows task scheduler, to do this.

Record a "script" in GhostMouse, where mouse movements and clicks get recorded to a file.  Precisely record this script such that you 1) minimize all Windows, 2) open Outlook, 3) take the necessary menu actions to disable and re-enable Out-Of-Office, 4) close Outlook.

Use Task Scheduler to schedule this script file to run automatically on a daily basis.  

Again this is a client-side solution but is cheap and will probably work fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mkumar23
mkumar23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16921541
First, I need to understand, why do you require to reset OOF every day for this mailbox. Some specific reason or problem?

If its system problem, which enables ot dissable the OOF, it should be corrected with the below solution.

Well, I use this, but it's not an automatic, see if it help you. "ClnSwp OR Clean Sweep"

Also, keep in mind that when you will run this tool it will wipe out all the other rules including out of office.

Well, I have a very nice and a really Quick resolution of the out of office problem, it worked for me 10/10 times.

Use CleanSweep, How to install and use it is mentioned in the article

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=174045

Steps 1

Copy the attached "Clnswp32.dll" file in to the system to the following location:

C:\WINDOWS\system32

Steps 2

•     Click on Start
•     Click on Run
•     Type     regedit
•     Click Ok.

Go to the following location in registry editor window.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Extensions

•     Click on Edit
•     Click on New
•     Click on String Value
•     Change the New String Value name from “New Value #1” to “Clnswp”
•     Double Click on this String Value

Type “4.0;C:\WINDOWS\System32\clnswp32.dll;2” in the Value Data field and Click Ok

•     Close the registry editor

Step 3

Open Microsoft Outlook

Highlight the folder on which you wanted to run under your mailbox or personal folder.

• Click on Tools --> Clean Sweep…
• Mark the appropriate Checkboxes under Clean Sweep window and click Ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albertwalters
ID: 16933588

This solution is for a long term auto - reply due to domain change and the user
does not want his email forwarded etc . and it must reply with specific statement.

also cannot run on client side as user allways remotely from office.

Hence out of office approach with rule to delete and respond.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16934058
Well, you need not to go client PC, you only need to enable this in your outlook.

Configure that users outlook profile on your PC and run this tool. It will work

However, I'm not sure if it can be automated via some script, but I guess it should be.

If I'll find something on this and post it here.

Regards,

Manoj
0