Solved

Network is disconnected on PC restart

Posted on 2006-06-16
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a small office network between a laptopn (connected directly to internet) and a desktop. Recently i reistalled repair my win xp in pc desktop and connction broke and i have to start the network wizard in both laptop and desktop. both of them have win xp pro edition. but i noticed that the network is disconnected each time i restart any of compuers and i have to run network wizard again. is there any solution

ebrahim
0
Comment
Question by:Ebrahim
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16920116
I would uninstall the software, and restore to your restore point.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16922183
Enable the connection created in network connection in control panel . Dont go on creating connections.
The connection gets disabled on reboot due to security reason. All you have to do is right click the connection created  and click enable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ebrahim
ID: 16922718
I tried restore but after restore it said window cannot restore
and i checked control panel for network connection and it was enabled already in both computers.

Ebrahim
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16924776
Check whether the drivers are conflicting . Go to control panel -system-device manager in the list see netwok connection see whether any kind of "?" or "!." kind of sign exits. If it does then the drivers are conflicting. Also u can try uninstalling and reinstalling u r network drivers.

If the above does not work go to the bios select 1 boot as cd insert winxp bootable cd when the setup launches you get a blue screen with three option press "R" ie for recovery console option just follow the onscreen instruction and system and network connections will get repaired automatically. I am positive this solution will work for you

 If none of the above solutions work it seems like os files are corrupted and you need to install a new copy
with the help of a bootable cd

Reps
If you find above solution helpful please appreciate my work with providing points.
Thank you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ebrahim
ID: 16926166
I noticed it is only when i restart my laptop that network get disconnected but when i restart the desktop pc the network is perfect. Does this mean that the error in laptop i check devise manager for network adapters and it was ok no abnormal signs. how can i uninstall and reinstall network drivers. thank you

ebrahim
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 60 total points
ID: 16926306
my computer - control panel-system-in one of the tabs u will get a button device manger- in the list select network adapters right click on it click uninstall button. Uninstall all that is in network adapter.

Also before doing that u got to have the drivers cd for the reinstalling network adapters

reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ebrahim
ID: 16929917
thank you all for help, i did unistall and reinstall network drivers and problems solved

ebrahim
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929990
thanks dude for points
0